Committees

Program committee

  • Andy Adamatzky (University of the West of England, UK)
  • Selim G. Akl (Queen’s University, Canada)
  • Martyn Amos (Manchester Metropolitan University, UK)
  • Pablo Arrighi (University of Marseille)
  • Olivier Bournez (École Politechnique, France)
  • Cristian Calude (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
  • Matteo Cavaliere (University of Edinburgh, Scotland)
  • Erzsébet Csuhaj-Varjú (Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary)
  • Alberto Dennunzio (Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, Italy)
  • Michael J. Dinneen (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
  • Rudolf Freund (TU Wien, Austria)
  • Angel Goni-Moreno (Centre for Synthetic Biology and Bioexploitation, Newcastle University)
  • Masami Hagiya (University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Kazuo Iwama (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Natasha Jonoska (University of South Florida, USA)
  • Jarkko Kari (University of Turku, Finland)
  • Lila Kari (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  • Viv Kendon (Durham University, UK)
  • Giancarlo Mauri (Universita degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, Italy)
  • Ian McQuillan (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
  • Niall Murphy (University of Cambridge, UK)
  • Turlough Neary (University of Zurich/ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Pekka Orponen (Aalto University, Finland)
  • Matthew Patitz (University of Arkansas, USA)
  • Mario J. Pérez-Jiménez (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain)
  • Ion Petre (Abo Akademi, Finland)
  • Kai Salomaa (Queen’s University, Canada)
  • Shinnosuke Seki (University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan)
  • Oron Shagrir (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
  • Hava Siegelmann (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
  • Susan Stepney (University of York, UK; co-chair)
  • Sergey Verlan (University Paris Est Créteil, France; co-chair)
  • Damien Woods (Inria – Paris, France)

 

Organizing committee

  • Patrick CEGIELSKI, UPEC (co-chair)
  • Julien CERVELLE, UPEC
  • Luidnel MAIGNAN, UPEC
  • Antoine SPICHER, UPEC
  • Pierre VALARCHER, UPEC
  • Pascal VANIER, UPEC
  • Serghei VERLAN, UPEC (co-chair)

 

UCNC Steering Committee

  • Thomas Back (Leiden University, The Netherlands)
  • Cristian S. Calude (University of Auckland, New Zealand, Founding Chair)
  • Lov K. Grover (Bell Labs, USA)
  • Natasha Jonoska (University of South Florida, USA, Co-Chair)
  • Jarkko Kari (University of Turku, Finland, Co-Chair)
  • Lila Kari (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
  • Seth Lloyd (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Giancarlo Mauri (Universita degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, Italy)
  • Gheorghe Paun (Institue of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy, Romania)
  • Grzegorz Rozenberg (Leiden University, The Netherlands, Emeritus Chair)
  • Arto Salomaa (Univeresity of Turku, Finland)
  • Tommaso Toffoli (Boston University, USA)
  • Carme Torras (Institute of Robotics and Industrial Informatics, Spain)
  • Jan van Leeuwen (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)